Privacy Policy

 

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1. PURPOSE OF POLICY. VitalDollar.com (“us”, “we,” “Company”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors and other users of VitalDollar.com (the “Site”). We created this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) to give you confidence as you visit and use the Site, and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices. This Policy is only applicable to the Site, and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from the Site, each of which may have data collection and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Policy.

1.2. NOTICE CONCERNING CHILDREN

PLEASE NOTE: We are a general audience site, and do not direct any of our content specifically at children under 13 years of age pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTION PRACTICES

2.1. WHAT BASIC INFORMATION DOES THE COMPANY COLLECT?

VitalDollar.com processes personal data as a Controller as defined in the GDPR.

Any personal information collected by Us is done so that our Site will function properly, so that we can continue to maintain the Site to the best of our abilities, and to give visitors a positive experience on the Site.

In operating the Site, we collect personal information from you in a couple different consent-based situations.

  • If you contact us via the “contact” page you will be providing us with your name and email address.
  • If you leave a comment on a blog post you may be asked for a name and email address.

You are not required to provide us with information via these two methods to use and enjoy the Site.

If you subscribe to our email list we will also have access to your email address and IP address. We only send emails to people who have chosen to opt in to our email list, and you can always unsubscribe at any time if you wish. Every email newsletter that we send includes an unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email. Simply click that link to remove yourself from our list. Alternatively, you can also contact us and request to have your email address removed from our list.

2.2. WHAT ADDITIONAL INFORMATION DOES COMPANY COLLECT?

(a) COOKIES. From time to time, we may use the standard “cookies” feature of major browser applications that allows us to store a small piece of data on your computer about your visit to our Site. Cookies help us learn which areas of our Site are useful and which areas need improvement through programs including, but not limited to, Google Analytics. We may also use cookies from third party social sites and programs including, but not limited to, Facebook, Google Plus and Twitter. You can choose to disable cookies through your browser or independent programs available online. However, if you choose to disable this function, your experience at our Site may be diminished as some features may not work as they were intended.

The Site uses cookies to participate in affiliate programs, including but not limited to Amazon Associates. As part of an affiliate program, We are compensated when visitors click through our links and make a purchase from the site the is running the affiliate program. For example, We earn a commission if you click through a link from our Site leading to Amazon.com and you make a purchase at Amazon.com. Affiliate links use cookies to track the referral.

(b) SPONSORS AND ADVERTISERS. We may decide to accept sponsorship and advertisements on the Site. Should this occur, you should assume said sponsors and advertisers will be given access to the impressions and click data on their marketing pieces. Your personally identifiable information will not be revealed to them by us.

3. USE AND SHARING OF INFORMATION

3.1. WHAT DOES COMPANY DO WITH COLLECTED INFORMATION?

(a) PERSONAL INFORMATION. We do not disclose the personally identifiable information to any third parties other than those that we use to facilitate the functioning of the site such as a hosting company and email program for mailings.

(b) ANONYMOUS INFORMATION. We use anonymous information to analyze our Site traffic. In addition, we may use anonymous IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our site, or to display the content according to your preferences. Traffic and transaction information may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate and anonymous basis.

(c) DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. We may disclose any information we have for you if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us, (2) protect and defend our rights or property or the users of the Site, or (3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of the public or users of the Site.

(d) SALE OF INFORMATION. In order to accommodate changes in our business, we may sell or buy portions of the Site or our company, including the information collected through this Site. If Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, user information will be one of the assets transferred to the acquirer.

4. SECURITY

The Site has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information that we obtain from you (including an active SSL certificate), but we make no assurances about our ability to prevent any such loss to you or to any third party arising out of any such loss, misuse, or alteration.

5. WEBSITE AREAS BEYOND COMPANY’S CONTROL

5.1. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

From time-to-time, the Site may contain links to other websites. If you choose to visit those websites, it is important to understand our privacy practices and terms of use do not extend to those sites. It is your responsibility to review the privacy policies at those websites to confirm that you understand and agree with their practices.

6. CONTACT INFORMATION AND POLICY UPDATES

6.1. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Policy or our practices related to this Site, please feel contact us using the “Contact” link on the menu located at the top of the site.  VitalDollar.com can also be contacted at:

PO Box 404
York New Salem, PA 17408

(You will receive a response much faster if you email us.)

6.2. UPDATES AND CHANGES

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this Policy to reflect changes in our Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to review this Policy from time to time to ensure that you continue to agree with all of its terms.

7. GDPR

By leaving a comment on a blog post at our Site and providing your personal information (including your email address) you give us consent to have this information.

Under the guidelines of the General Data Protection Regulation you have the right to withdraw consent. The only place your personal information is kept on our Site is through the blog comments functionality. If you would like your personal information to be deleted and your comment to be removed, please contact us.

Under GDPR you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in the Member State of your residence, place of work, or location of the infringement.

You also have the right to request access to any of your personal information that We store. If you would like to do that, please contact us.

 

>

Pin It on Pinterest